counselling seventeen
counselling seventeen

If you have any queries or wish to book an introductory session at counselling seventeen, please call or email me now:

 

+44 7456 918 147

counselling17@hotmail.com

 

Privacy Notice

counselling seventeen (C17) is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. C17 has a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to provide psychotherapy, counselling and coaching services. 

This statement makes it easier for you to find out how we handle personal information, how long we keep it and your rights over your personal data. 

Information about you

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our services in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes your name and surname, email, phone number and your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for three years and then destroyed. 

Our use of this information

Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We take the reasonable view that C17 will be required to process personal data of anyone who completes an enquiry form on our website or who books an appointment with one of our practitioners. It is in the legitimate interest of the enquirer or customer to receive services. 

We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.

Security

C17 will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you provide to us. 

Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail or text. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

Your rights over your personal data

If you would like to see the information that we hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email us at office17counselling@gmail.com. 

C17 will do its utmost to resolve any concerns you have. If these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO at ico.org.uk.